Terms & policies

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 4th May 2017

KOTAK NETWORK PTE LTD PRIVACY POLICY

This is the Privacy Policy (“Policy”) of Kotak Network Pte Ltd (“KNPL”).

You have been directed to this Policy because KNPL is collecting, using or disclosing your personal data.

In this Policy, when we use “we”, “us” or “our”, we refer to KNPL which is collecting your personal data, or which is operating a platform via JUMPER.AI (“the Website” or the “Platform”) which you are accessing or using.

This Policy applies to all personal data that you may provide to us and the personal data we hold about you. By providing us with your personal data or by accessing, using or viewing the applicable Website or any of its services, functions or contents (including transmitting, caching or storing of any such personal data), you shall be deemed to have agreed to each and all the terms, conditions, and notices in this Policy. If you do not agree, please cease use of the relevant Website(s) and/or service(s) and DO NOT provide any personal data to us.

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to KNPL by sending an email to us at the email account as supported by the various services.

This privacy policy contains a number of references to other information pages on our site and other websites. KNPL recommends that as you read this privacy policy, you would likely click on such links to obtain further important details about the privacy policy, as they may contain further terms and conditions which apply to you as a User, Buyer or Supplier.

1. What personal data is collected

1.1 When you use our Website, any services we provide or in your interaction with us, the personal data we may collect includes:

(a) Data collected directly from you. This may be done through this Website, over the phone, by email, or in person. The data collected may include, but is not limited to:

your contact information, including your (first and last) name, (billing and/or delivery) address, birthdate and email address and, optionally, your telephone number. We need your e-mail address and (optionally) telephone number so that we may contact you if we have questions or information for you regarding your order or the service that we are providing or will provide to you;

other information required to be able to process your order or to provide you with the service, such as information concerning the products you have ordered or the service we are providing to you, the billing and/or delivery address, banking and/or credit card details;

if you have created an online profile or account through our registration process, the preferences and interests stored in such profile or account; and

if you have contacted our customer service, the details of this contact and the contact history.

(b) Data collected by automated means. Various technologies may be used on our Website and our mobile and web-based applications in order to make them more user-friendly, effective and secure. Such technologies may lead to data being collected automatically by us or by third parties on behalf of us. This data does not generally, but may, contain a User’s personal data. Examples of such technologies include:

Click-stream data. A visit to one of our websites results in data that is transmitted from your browser to our server being automatically collected and stored by us or by third parties on behalf of us. This data can include, in particular, the following:

- the visitor’s IP address
- the date and time of the visit
- the referral URL (the site from which the visitor has come)
- the pages visited on our website
- information about the browser used (browser type and version, operating system, etc).

-the date and time when you acknowledge your confirmation to an agreement.

Cookies. A number of places on our website and our mobile and web-based applications make use of cookies. These are essentially small text files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive or your user device by your web browser. We can use cookies to identify the owner of a user account and to store articles in a shopping basket during the purchasing process. In other words, cookies help to make our website or our (mobile and web-based) applications more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. It is also possible to manually delete cookies after their use via the web browser. More information may be available from your web browser provider.

Flash cookies. A particular form of cookie is the flash cookie. In contrast to normal cookies, these cookies are not created and saved by the web browser but are governed by the Adobe Flash plug-in. These can contain more information than normal cookies and cannot be deleted or disabled via the browser; this is only possible if you follow instructions available from the Adobe Flash Player website. You can also obtain more information about these cookies on that website.

Web beacons and tracking links. Web beacons (also known as pixel tags and clear GIFs) involve graphics that are not apparent to the user. Tracking links and/or similar technologies consist of a few lines of programming code and can be embedded in our website or our (mobile) applications. In conjunction with cookies, these are primarily used for statistical analysis purposes. This technology can also be used for tracking traffic patterns on websites, as well as finding out if an e-mail has been received and opened and to see if there has been any response.

Web analytics. Web analytics is the term given to a method for collecting and assessing the behaviour of visitors to websites and (mobile) applications. This includes the analysis of traffic patterns in order, for example, to determine the frequency of visits to certain parts of a website or (mobile) application, or to find out what information and services our visitors are most interested in. For these purposes, we primarily make use of click-stream data and the other techniques listed above. Web analytics are carried out by Google Analytics and/or other selected parties. You can find out more information about the processing of web analytics data by Google Analytics in paragraph 7 below.

2. How is the personal data used

2.1. We use your personal data for the purposes of serving you. This includes, where applicable:

providing you with the products and services that you have requested;

contacting you for feedback after a sale of a product or service; and

resolving any problems or disputes you may encounter in relation to our products and services.

2.2. We may also use your personal data for purposes connected or relevant to the business for example:

complying with legal and regulatory obligations and requirements;

enforcing obligations owed to KNPL;

researching and developing new products and services or improving existing products and services of KNPL;

accounting, risk management, compliance and record keeping purposes;

carrying out research, planning and statistical analysis; and

staff training.

2.3. Your personal data may also be anonymised for use by KNPL for other purposes.

2.4. If you have consented, your personal data may be used by KNPL for the purposes of marketing products and services offered on the Website or other products or services offered by KNPL or those of its strategic partners or business affiliates. We would typically do so by informing you of the latest activities, special offers, promotions or sending you newsletters, where available.

2.5. If you have contacted us with any complaints, feedback, comments, suggestions, we will use and disclose your personal data (including your contact history) to respond to you and provide you with the best service possible. If you are the complainant and you do not want us to disclose your identity to the party you are complaining about, you must let us know immediately. However, it may not always be possible to handle your complaint on the basis of anonymity.

2.6. When using your personal data to contact you for the above purposes, we may contact you via regular mail, fax, e-mail, SMS, telephone or any other electronic means.

2.7. If we need to use your personal data for any other purposes, we will notify you and obtain your consent beforehand. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal data for these other purposes.

3. Disclosure of information

3.1. We will not sell your personal data to third parties.

3.2. We will only disclose your personal data to third parties where you have provided us consent, and in the situations expressly set out in in this Policy. If you have consented to receiving marketing information from us, our strategic partners and business associates, we will be disclosing your personal data to them.

3.3. Your personal data may be disclosed and shared within KNPL to allow us to provide the products and services which you have requested.

3.4. We may disclose or share your personal data with third parties who provide necessary services to us, such as:

a. service providers and data processors working on our behalf and providing services such as hosting and maintenance services, analysis services, e-mail messaging services, delivery services, handling of payment transactions, solvency check and address check, etc; and

b. our consultants and professional advisers including our accountants, lawyers and auditors.

3.5. We will also disclose your personal data to third parties in order to comply with legal obligations or industry requirements. This includes disclosures to legal, regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities.

3.6. Our website may have the functionalities to allow you to share your personal data with other third parties such as other users of our website. You are responsible for your choice(s) and are deemed to have provided consent for any sharing of your personal data in the manner provided by the website.

3.7. You fully understand and consent that we may transfer your personal data to any location outside of Singapore for the purposes set out in this paragraph 3. When transferring your personal data outside of Singapore we will protect your personal data to a standard comparable to the protection accorded to your personal data under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 by ensuring that the recipient is either in a jurisdiction which has comparable data protection laws, or is contractually bound to protect your personal data.

4. Third Parties

4.1. This Policy only applies to our website and information that we collect from you. Our websites may contain links to other websites which are not owned or maintained by us. When visiting these third party websites or disclosing your personal data to third parties (including buyers or sellers on our website), you should read their privacy policies, or ask relevant questions before you disclose your personal data, We are not responsible for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data by such third parties.

5. Social Networks

5.1. Our website and mobile or web-based applications may provide you with social plug-ins from various social networks (such as Facebook and Twitter). If you choose to interact with a social network, your activity on our website or via our mobile or web-based applications will also be made available to social networks such as Facebook and Twitter.

5.2. If you are logged in on one of the social networks during the visit of one of our websites or mobile or web-based applications, the social network might add this information to your profile. If you are interacting with one of the social plug-ins, this information will be transferred to the social network. In case you do not wish such a data transfer, please log off on your social network before you enter one of our websites or mobile or web-based applications.

5.3. We cannot influence this data collection and data transfer via the social plug-ins. Please read the privacy policies of those social networks for detailed information about the collection and transfer of personal data, what rights you have and how you can achieve satisfactory privacy settings.

6. Geo-location Services

6.1. Our website and mobile or web-based applications may offer location-enabled services, such as Google Maps and Bing Maps. If you use those mobile or web-based applications, they may receive information about your actual location (such as GPS signals sent by a mobile device) or information that can be used to approximate a location. You are always asked if the geo-location service can be activated and you can also object to this geo-location service within the respective mobile or web-based application.

7. Web Analytics

7.1. Our website and mobile or web-based applications may contain web analytic services provided by Google Analytics Mixpanel Analytics. This means that when you visit our website or use any mobile or web-based applications, a cookie will be stored on your computer or mobile device, except when your browser settings do not allow for such cookies.

7.2. This further means that when you visit our website or use any mobile or web-based applications, the personal data described above in paragraph 1.1 – including the “click-stream data”, the data from “web beacons and tracking links” and information stored in Google Analytics’ or Mixpanel cookies – will be sent to Google Analytics for analysis for and on behalf of us. Please note that if you have created an online profile at our website or mobile or web-based application and if you are logged on in this profile, a unique number identifying this profile will also be sent to Google Analytics in order to be able to match the web analytics data to this profile.

7.3. Google Analytics acts as our agent, which means that we solely determine the purposes for which the data is being used. You can find out more about the relationships between Google Analytics and us in the Google Analytics’ privacy policy.

7.4. If you do not wish information about your behaviour at our website or any mobile or web-based applications being collected and assessed by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) to not send your site visit information to Google Analytics. The browser add-on is available for most modern browsers. The Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or in other ways to web analytics services.

8. Retargeting Technologies

8.1. Our website and mobile or web-based applications may use retargeting technologies within the internet. This enables us to show our visitors, who were already interested in our shop and our products, advertisement from us on partner websites.

8.2. We also work with other companies who use tracking technologies to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet. These companies may collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our websites or mobile or web-based applications and your interaction with our communications, including advertising.

8.3. Retargeting technologies analyse your cookies and display advertisement based on your past surfing behaviour.

8.4. We do not store any personal data about you with this technology.

9. Security

9.1. We endeavor to take precautions to ensure that the information you have provided is protected against unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure. However, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure that is beyond our control.

10. Disclaimer

10.1. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we shall not be liable in any event for any special, exemplary, punitive, indirect, incidental or consequential damages of any kind or for any loss of reputation or goodwill, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), equity, strict liability, statute or otherwise, suffered as a result of unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure of your personal data.

11. Changes to this Policy

11.1 We may amend or modify this Policy from time to time. The amended Policy will be available on our Website.

12. Your Rights

12.1 If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or about our Policy, if you do not accept the amended Policy, if you wish to withdraw any consent you have given us at any time, or if you wish to update or have access to your personal data, you are welcome to contact us. The contact details are:

Attention to

: Kotak Network Pte Ltd - Data Protection Officer

Email

: hey@jumper.ai

Telephone number

: +65 8155 2585

Mail

: 80 Changi Road, Centropod @ Changi, #05-13, Singapore 419715

12.2. All requests for correction or for access to your personal data must be in writing. We will endeavor to respond to your request within 30 days, and if that is not possible, we will inform you of the time by which we will respond to you.

12.3. We may be prevented by law from complying with any request that you may make. We may also decline any request that you may make if the law permits us to do so.

12.4. In many circumstances, we need to use your personal data in order for us to provide you with products or services which you require or have requested. If you do not provide us with the required personal data, or if you do not accept the amended Policy or withdraw your consent to our use and/or disclosure of your personal data for these purposes, it may not be possible for us to continue to serve you or provide you with the products and services that you require or have requested.

12.5. We may charge you a fee for responding to your request for access to the personal data which we hold about you, or for information about the ways in which we have (or may have) used your personal data. If a fee is to be charged, we will inform you of the amount beforehand and respond to your request after payment is received.

13. Complaints

13.1. You may send complaints regarding our handling of personal data in the following ways:

in writing or by email. Such complaints must:
- be addressed to KNPL Data Protection Officer at:

Email :[hey@jumper.ai]
Address :[5 Temasek Blvd. Suntec Tower 5, #07-01 PayPal Innovation Lab., Singapore - 038985]

- provide the name, contact number and address of the person submitting the feedback
- provide the relevant details required such as the relevant time period, our employees or who involved, or copies of relevant documents.

by telephone. Such complaints must:

- be made to the KNPL Data Protection Officer at:

Telephone : +65 8155 2585

13.2. All complaints will be evaluated by us in a timely manner. After KNPL has completed its evaluation, the Data Protection Officer (or a duly appointed representative) will respond to the person who submitted the complaint or feedback, with the results of the evaluation.

14. Governing Law

14.1. This Policy is governed by the laws of Singapore. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Singapore in any dispute relating to this Policy.

Terms and Conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE FOR SOFTWARE PLATFORM KNOWN AS “JUMPER.AI”

The following terms and conditions govern the contractual agreement between You (“the User(s)”) and Kotak Network Pte. Ltd. (“KNPL”) arising from and in relation to the access, browsing, rights and obligations in connection with the use of of KNPL’s software platform known as “JUMPER.AI” that is owned and operated by KNPL (the “Platform”) and services provided (“Services”).

In consideration of KNPL providing you with access to the Platform and services, you agree to the following terms and conditions (the "terms and conditions") at all times. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions, you are not authorised to use the services and the Platform. If you continue to use the Platform, you are deemed to agree to the said terms and conditions.

1. Definitions

"Buyer" means a party that purchases an Item using the Platform.

"Confidential Information" any information or material proprietary and/or confidential to KNPL, a Buyer or Supplier or Merchant disclosed or obtained in connection with use of the Platform or pursuant to these Terms and Conditions, including without limitation

(i)  Any information in connection with a Transaction, Item, Buyer or Supplier;

(ii)  Item prices;

(iii)  KNPL Software including all updates, upgrades and versions;

(iv)  KNPL business, technical and process documentation; or

(v)  Any non-public information contained in or acquired by use of the Platform

confidential information does not include information that

(a)  is publicly known or which becomes publicly known through no breach by You;

(b) lawfully received by You from a third party without any confidentiality restriction;

(c) or is already known by You without any confidentiality restriction.

"Fee Schedule" means the schedule attached to the Registration Form accompanying these terms.

"Item" or “Items” means any good(s) or service(s) listed for sale, trade, exchange or offer by a Buyer or Supplier on the Platform.

"Registration Form" means the form accompanying these terms which must be completed by all Users.

“Services” means KNPL providing, among other things, a software technology platform known as “jumper.ai” where the suppliers and/or merchants and/or users can channel and sell their products through the social media platforms and introduce the payment gateway to complete the transaction with buyers immediately.

"Service Provider" means any third party service provider who provides any service or Transaction in connection with the Platform or to any User through the Platform.

"Software" means the computer software (proprietary to or otherwise licensed by KNPL) as provided by KNPL or accessible by third party internet or web browser software when connecting to the Platform. 

"Supplier" means a party that is duly registered with KNPL and who has entered into a Supplier Agreement with KNPL and sells or offers to sell an Item using the Platform.

"Transaction" means a purchase or sale of an Item between the User(s) and Service Providers completed using the services or facilitated by the use of the Platform.

"Trade Rules" means the rules for the conduct of offers and trade of Items by You on the Platform as published on the Platform, as may be revised or updated from time to time by the Platform.

"User" of “Users” means any party who accesses the Platform or is linked with certain third party social networking sites or uses the services or otherwise facilitates such use by others including any Buyer, Supplier, and Service-Provider.

“Platform” means the Software created and owned by KNPL known as “JUMPER.AI” or such other website, mobile applications or domain name or such other technology assigned by KNPL.

"You" or "Your" means any Buyer, Supplier, Merchant, Service Provider or other User (as the case may be) who accesses and/or uses the Platform.

Words denoting the singular shall include the plural and vice versa.

The headings in these terms and conditions are for convenience only and shall not affect its interpretation.

2. Venue for Trading

2.1. The Platform provides a venue for Buyers and Suppliers and/or Merchants to negotiate and conclude the sale and purchase or exchange of goods and/or services. As a facilitator of the Transactions, KNPL shall not be involved, engaged or a party to the actual Transaction between Buyers and Suppliers. 

2.2. As a User, You understand and agree that KNPL does not act as agent, partner, fiduciary or trustee for any Buyer or Supplier and that KNPL does not exercise any control over 

(i) the quantity, availability, quality, safety or legality of any Items; 

(ii) the accuracy or usefulness of the description or classification of any Items;

(iii) the ability of either a Buyer, Supplier or Service Provider to fulfill its obligations to complete a Transaction;

(iv)  the legal capacity of any Buyer, Supplier or Service Provider to lawfully enter into a Transaction; or

(v)  any representations made in respect of the Items or any representations made by any Buyer, Supplier or Service Provider. You further understand and agree that KNPL does not endorse, sponsor, certify or guarantee any Items. 

3. Acceptance of Terms and Conditions 

3.1. These Terms and Conditions may be modified, amended or revised from time to time and such modification, amendment or revision will be effective upon notification to You of the same.

3.2. You will be notified of any modification to these Terms and Conditions in accordance with the provisions herein. Your subsequent use and/or access of the Platform "https://jumper.ai" and/or the services shall be deemed to be Your agreement to be conclusively bound by any such future modification, amendment or revision.

4. The Platform and / or Its Services 

KNPL reserves the right at its sole discretion to:

(i) suspend, deny access to or use of the Platform for the purposes of system maintenance, upgrading, security or such other purpose as KNPL may deem appropriate;

(ii) discontinue all or part of the services on the Platform without notice to You; or

(iii) add and/or modify all or part of the services on the Platform at its discretion. 

5.  Use Of The Platform

5.1. You agree at all times to comply with the Trade Rules that apply to each service, where applicable.

5.2. You will be responsible, at Your own cost, for providing the telecommunications connectivity, computer hardware, internet access and other technology necessary for You to access or use the Platform.

5.3. You agree not to use any software, hardware, device or electronic means to interfere, alter, deny or otherwise disrupt the normal operation of the Platform or any content within the Platform. 

5.4. You will not be permitted to participate in the services conducted through the Platform without registering as a User.

5.5. If Your registration application is approved by KNPL, Your User ID and password authentication will be activated. 

5.6. You are to use only the User ID and password authentication given to You on behalf of the business that you represent, as indicated on the applicable registration application. Multiple use of the User ID and password may render the User ID and password to be deactivated and for the KNPL to stop its services to You.

5.7. You will be responsible for the confidentiality and use of Your User ID and password, and You will be held solely responsible for all communications made through the Platform using Your User ID and password whether or not authorized by You.

5.8. You will further ensure that your employees and/or agents (as the case may be) maintain confidentiality of Your User ID and password and ensure compliance by your employees and/or agents of all instructions or notices given by KNPL from time to time regarding the use of the Platform. 

5.9. You will notify KNPL immediately upon becoming aware of any unauthorized access to or use of the Platform and agree that KNPL shall not be responsible to You and You shall not make any claim, demand or request for compensation from KNPL in respect of any loss or damage suffered by You as a result of any unauthorized access to and/or use of Your User ID and password.

6.  Fees and Charges

6.1. Unless otherwise agreed by separate written agreement(s) with KNPL and only where applicable, all fees and charges in connection with the use of the Platform and/or the Services or any related Transaction (as set out in the Fee Schedule) will be payable by You to KNPL.

6.2. You agree that KNPL will not be responsible for any fees, costs or taxes associated with any Transaction between a Buyer and Supplier.

6.3. You shall be responsible for determining whether taxes are payable in respect of the Transactions under any applicable law and acknowledge that We are not liable and shall not be held responsible for paying, collecting, reporting or remitting any taxes arising from any Transactions.

7. Compliance with Laws

You agree to and will comply with all applicable laws, statutes, regulations and ordinances in connection with any use by You of the services at the Platform.

Compliance includes but will not be limited to ensuring that You have all valid legal permits, approvals, licenses and authorizations as may be necessary for the trade, advertise promote or otherwise deal with the Items; complying with all applicable laws regarding the handling, export or transmission of Items or other related technical information and data; and complying with the regulations of all relevant taxing or other regulatory authorities in connection with any Transaction.

8. Warranties

You warrant at all times that:

(i) You are of sufficient legal capacity to enter into binding contracts;

(ii) All information provided by you to KNPL is true and correct;

(iii) You are not prohibited by any applicable government authority or agency;

(iv) Any information, representation or material submitted by You will not infringe any third party's copyright, patent, trademark or other intellectual property rights;

(v) any material, data or information you provide or submit to KNNPL or the Platform will not contain any electronic virus or other electronic code designed to delete, corrupt, expropriate data or otherwise disrupt system operability; and

(vi) You will not engage in any activities which causes or is intended to cause undue system overload or material degradation of the Platform’s computer system resources.

(vii) maintain the security and confidentiality of password issued by KNPL to You upon registration and to use the same only for the purposes contemplated by these Terms and Conditions

9. Disclaimer

9.1. The information on the Platform is compiled from various sources and provided on an "AS IS" basis for general information purposes only. While KNPL will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that the Platform is at all material times available for use (except as provided under these Terms and Conditions), You understand and agree that use of the services and the Platform is provided on an "AS AVAILABLE" basis without any guarantee or assurance that such use or access thereto will be uninterrupted, continuous or error-free. KNPL does not warrant or represent that (i) the information on the Platform; or (ii) the Software is free from errors or omissions, and further makes no representations, conditions or warranties whether express or implied, including any implied warranties of satisfactory quality, completeness, accuracy or fitness for a particular purpose.

9.2. The Platform may contain links to non-KNPL controlled web sites or other software. KNPL is not responsible for and does not endorse or accept any responsibility for the contents or use of these third party web sites or software. Browsing or downloading information from the internet may involve risk. You are advised that Your use or selection of links to third parties is at Your own risk and You should take precautions to ensure against electronic viruses or other similar electronic items of destructive nature. 

10.Limitation and Exclusion of Liability

10.1. KNPL disclaims any and all liability for all use of the Platform or the services, including losses, damages, claims or expenses any person may incur as a result of:

(i)  transmission of any information to or from the Platform;

(ii)  failure or limitation in any security prevention or detection to or from the Platform;

(iii)  reliance on any information contained in the Platform;

(iv)  hyperlink from the Platform;

(v)  any error, mistake or omission in the information on the Platform; and

(vi)  any disruption or failure in any third party computer network linked to the Platform; even if advised of the possibility of such loss or damage.

10.2. With the exception of death or personal injury by the proven fault of KNPL, You expressly understand and agree that neither KNPL, its subsidiaries or affiliates, officers, directors, employees or licensors will not in any circumstances be liable for any indirect, consequential or incidental damages, including damages for loss of business, business interruption, loss of business information, loss of data, procurement of substitute goods or services or any other losses whatsoever, arising out of (i) the use or inability to use the Platform, the services or reliance on the Platform’s contents ; (ii) unauthorised access to or alteration of your data or data transmissions; or (iii) any other matter in connection with access or use of the Platform (even if KNPL has been advised of the possibilities of such damage).

10.3. With the exclusion of death or bodily injury directly caused by the proven fault or negligence of KNPL, KNPL's aggregate liability to any User for claims under and in connection with use of the Platform, whether for liability in contract, tort or otherwise irrespective of the form of action will be limited to Singapore Dollars Two Hundred And Fifty Only (S$250.00) in respect of any one event or series of connected events and provided always that KNPL's aggregate liability under or in connection with these Terms and Conditions (whether for liability in contract, tort or otherwise) will be limited to the lesser of (i) Singapore dollars Two Hundred And Fifty Only (S$ 250.00); or (ii) the fees and charges actually paid by You to KNPL in the three (3) calendar months immediately preceding the cause of action.

The limitations and exclusions of liability and warranties in these Terms and Conditions are subject to any restrictions on such limitations and exclusions under the applicable law.

11.Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless KNPL, its directors, officers, employees, assigns and affiliates from and against any and all claims, actions, liabilities, losses, expenses, damages and costs, including, but not limited to, reasonable legal fees (collectively "Liabilities"), that may at any time be incurred by reason of any third party claim

(i)  arising out of or relating to Your breach or alleged breach of these Terms and Conditions,

(ii)  based upon any claim in connection with an Item which You purchase, supply or offer to purchase or supply (including without limitation changes in contracted prices, alleged errors, omissions or misrepresentation therein);

(iii)  arising out of any software virus or other software code of a destructive nature transmitted by You;

(iv)  arising from any act or omission in connection with a Transaction You enter or propose to enter into (including without limitation any dispute, non-payment or other contractual failure by You to complete such Transaction); or

(v)  arising from any tax, duties, excise or licence fee liability in connection with a Transaction You enter or propose to enter into (with the exclusion of taxes payable by KNPL's on its net income) ; provided that such Liabilities do not arise from KNPL's willful default or gross negligence.

12.Termination 

12.1. KNPL, in its reasonable discretion, may terminate Your access to and use of the Platform, in the event of:

(i)  any breach of the above warranties, the Trade Rules or these Terms and Conditions by You;

(ii)  any failure to pay any amounts due by You;

(iii)  any information furnished by You is false or misleading;

(iv)  any bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings against You; or

(v)  liquidation of or appointment of a receiver, administrator, judicial manager or other official over Your assets. 

12.2. In the event of termination:

(i)  You agree that any and all outstanding charges or fees payable by You in connection with Your use of or Transactions conducted on the Platform shall become immediately due and You will pay all such charges and fees upon demand;

(ii)  KNPL may delete or otherwise remove any of Your data stored within the Platform; and

(iii)  KNPL may terminate, suspend or disallow Your access to the Platform "https://jumper.ai" and stop all services to You.

13.Copyright

All copyright, trademarks, and other intellectual property rights in the Platform (including but not limited to any images, photographs, animations, video, audio, music, text and "applets"), are owned or otherwise licensed by KNPL. No title or any intellectual property right is transferred hereunder. No part of this Platform may be reproduced, distributed or modified in whole or in part in any manner whatsoever by any medium without the written consent of KNPL.

14.Trademarks

14.1. The Platform domain name(s) (where applicable) "https://jumper.ai" , the KNPL logo, KNPL., jumper.ai logo and/or other KNPL products and services referenced within the Platform or associated materials are trademarks or copyright of KNPL, and may be registered in certain jurisdictions. All other product names, company names, marks and logos referenced may be trademarks of their respective owners. 

14.2. Nothing within these Terms and Conditions should be construed as granting any right any license or right to any trademarks or the Platform content without the written permission of KNPL, or the respective third party owners.

15.Confidentiality

15.1. You agree to preserve the confidentiality of any Confidential Information and not to permit the disclosure of Confidential Information to any unauthorised parties. You will undertake to ensure that any of Your employees, financial or legal representatives to whom all or any of the Confidential Information is disclosed, strictly on a "need to know" basis in furtherance of Your obligations under these Terms and Conditions, shall enter into written confidentiality undertakings to protect unauthorised disclosure of the Confidential Information upon terms equivalent to this provision. 

15.2. You further agree and acknowledge that any breach or threatened breach by You of the confidentiality provisions in these Terms and Conditions may cause irreparable injury to KNPL for which monetary damages would be an inadequate remedy and that, in addition to any other remedies that may be available, in law, in equity or otherwise, KNPL shall be entitled to obtain injunctive, prohibitory or other urgent relief against the threatened breach of these Terms and Conditions or the continuation of any such breach by You, without the necessity of proving actual damages.

16.Your Data

Subject to any other express agreement between You and KNPL, You grant KNPL a non-exclusive, royalty-free, worldwide right to reproduce, transmit, use, derive or otherwise display material (including without limitation your company name, trade name, logo or other trademarks) and/or other information submitted by you to the Platform, for the purposes of the operation of the Platform and/or any and all of the Platform’s related advertising, marketing or promotional material or communications. KNPL will take reasonable efforts to adhere to any trademark guidelines as provided by you to KNPL. 

17.Your Registration Information

17.1. Subject to the Privacy Policy of KNPL, KNPL will generally use Your registration information as specified on the Registration Form for general display access by Buyers, Suppliers or other Platform Users, for internal administrative purposes and to contact You from time to time in connection with Your use of the Platform or to inform You of the latest features. KNPL may provide aggregated or generalised User information to third parties provided always that Your specific information is never disclosed (unless authorised by You or as may be required to comply with the lawful directions of any authority with competent jurisdiction).

17.2. Subject to the Privacy Policy of KNPL, the content of any communication feedback to this Platform including suggestions and comments will be treated as non-confidential and shall become the property of KNPL. KNPL shall be free to use such communication for any purpose unless otherwise You have withdrawn your consent or asked to be anonymous.

18.Delay or Force Majeure

KNPL will not be liable for any failure or delay arising from events beyond KNPL's control, including but not limited to, acts of God, insurrection or civil disorder, war or military operations, national or local emergency, acts or omissions of government, telecommunication or public utility disruption or failure, industrial disputes of any kind (whether or not involving employees), failure of equipment, bugs, viruses, accidents, material shortages, explosion, subsidence, inclement weather, acts or omissions of persons or bodies for whom the party is not responsible or any other causes outside it's control. 

19.Disputes 

KNPL will not involve itself in any private dispute between Users whether or not arising out of a Transaction. Any valid dispute raised by You directly in connection with the Platform will be first addressed by KNPL customer service representatives and/or later by KNPL management in good faith. Failing any resolution with KNPL management, then such dispute or difference shall be referred to and finally resolved by arbitration in Singapore in accordance with SIAC or Commercenet rules for the time being in force which rules are deemed to be incorporated by reference in this clause. The arbitration shall be conducted in English. This shall not preclude KNPL from being entitled to obtain immediate injunctive and other equitable relief from any convenient court without bond and without necessity of showing actual monetary damage upon a breach of Clause 13, 14 or 15 above.

20.Assignment

These Terms and Conditions will be binding upon and inure to the benefit of You and KNPL's respective successors and permitted assigns. Your rights and obligations under these Terms and Conditions may not be assigned or otherwise transferred in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of KNPL. KNPL may assign its right to receive any payment from You under these Terms and Conditions to a majority owned subsidiary of KNPL or such other entity or third party approved by KNPL by written notice to You without the need for consent. 

21.Notices

Any notice, request, waiver, consent or approval shall be in writing in the English language and shall be deemed to have been duly given or made when it is delivered by hand, by registered mail, facsimile or by electronic mail (as the case may be) to Your respective registered notification address provided by You to KNPL. Except where otherwise provided under these Terms and Conditions, notices shall be deemed duly served and given immediately if by hand; two (2) days after postage, if by registered mail; upon transmission, if by confirmed facsimile; and upon transmission with no returned receipt failure message, if by electronic mail. 

22.General

22.1. You and KNPL are independent contractors. No agency, partnership, franchise or formal business organisation of any kind is created by these Terms and Conditions and neither party will have the right to bind the other.

22.2. No waiver of any breach of these Terms and Conditions shall be deemed to be a waiver of any other or of any subsequent breach. The failure of KNPL to enforce at any time any of the Terms and Conditions shall in no way be interpreted as a waiver of such provision.

22.3. If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is held invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, these Terms and Conditions shall remain otherwise in full force apart from such provision which shall be deemed deleted.

22.4. These terms and conditions will be governed by and interpreted according to the laws of the Republic of Singapore excluding the application of its conflicts of law rules. To the extent permitted by law, the application of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods 1980 is expressly excluded.

22.5. These terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between You and KNPL with respect to the use of the Platform. These terms and conditions supersede all prior and contemporaneous representations or understandings. Unless expressly agreed by KNPL, these Terms and Conditions shall always prevail over any inconsistent terms or conditions embodied within any purchase order, invoice or other documentation issued to KNPL by a Buyer, Supplier or other third party under or in connection with the use of the Platform.


~~~END~~~

Last Updated this [6th January 2018]

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

What the GDPR is

The GDPR is a new comprehensive data protection law in the EU that updates existing laws to strengthen the protection of personal data. It replaces the patchwork of national data protection laws currently in place with a single set of rules, directly enforceable in each EU member state. It is effective from May 25, 2018. EU residents will now have greater say over what, how, why, where, and when their personal data is used, processed, or disposed. This rule clarifies how the EU personal data laws apply even beyond the borders of the EU. Any organization that works with EU residents' personal data in any manner, regardless of location, has obligations to protect the data. We fully understands this, so we collects as little personal data as possible and safeguard it as well as we can.


Who the GDPR applies to

The GDPR applies to all organizations operating in the EU or processing "personal data" of EU and Switzerland residents.


What data the GDPR applies to

Under the GDPR, the concept of "personal data" is very broad and covers any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual (also called a "data subject"). Personal Data is anything that you could conceivably use to identify a person within a larger group. That includes name, address, email, ip address, cookies, location etc.


What personal data we collect and why

When you register:

  • We collect email addresses for the account system. Every account is unique due to the uniqueness of the email address, which is used to identify you as a user, log you in, notify you, connect you with your collaborators.
  • We collect names in order to make the interaction between you and your collaborators easier.
  • We collect IP addresses in order to detect the misuse of the system, combat abuse, and for logging purposes.

When you make a purchase (subscription, characters, human translations):

  • We collect first names, last names, addresses, cities, countries only from paying customers, for fulfilment and billing purposes. This information is shared with merchants and merchants alone to provide consumers the fastest checkout experience.

When you integrate jumper.ai with another service:

  • When you connect with Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest etc, we collect and store your username for those services, so we can enable you to post and engage seamlessly.

Where your personal data is stored

The majority of our users from the EU, all the data is stored in data centers in EU countries for optimal performance. The only personal data that leaves the EU is the name and email we send to our payment processor, Stripe, which is located in the US. All other third party services are located within the EU.


Cookies

  • We set a cookie for logging you in. There's no way to avoid that. Cookies are essential for keeping you authenticated.
  • We use Google Analytics and they set a few cookies on their own. While this service monitors your behaviour, Google promises all data is anonymized.
  • We use Freshdesk for feedback services. That sets a cookie as well to track your movement. We don't tell them who you are, so they shouldn't know any personal information about you, unless you have an account with them.
  • You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you won't be able to use your account.

You have the right to:

  • Access your data. You can contact us at hey@jumper.ai and ask for a copy of your personal data.
  • Update your data. You can access your account and update any of your data. All your personal data is viewable and editable in your account.
  • Delete your data ("The right to be forgotten"). You can achieve that by deleting your account. We do not keep your personal information after your account is deleted.

3rd parties with whom personal information may be shared:


For merchants:

3rd party name(s) Data disclosed by jumper.ai Pupose Data collected by jumper.ai Purpose
Social Media Platform Integration
Facebook None - Facebook ID, Page ID, Post IDs and Post insights To enable jumper to provide its key service of automated chat functionality over Facebook, and post your products to Facebook via jumper.ai (on user initiation only).
Twitter None - Twitter ID, Twitter Handle To enable jumper to provide its key service of automated chat functionality over Twitter.
Instagram None - Instagram ID, Post ID To enable jumper to provide its key service of automated functionality over Instagram.
Youtube None - Channel ID, Video ID To manage Youtube selected videos and add jumper functionality over it
Pinterest None - Pinterest ID, Board ID, Board Name To enable jumper functionality over selected pins in merchant's Pinterest boards
LINE None - Channel ID, Channel Name, Channel Key To enable jumper chat functionality over selected Line channel
Payment Gateway / Integrator
Stripe Business Name, E-mail To enable integration of your Stripe account with the jumper account – and perform recurring payment management and billing related services. E-mail, Tokenized card information (no credit card details are collected) To enable integration of your Stripe account with the jumper account – and perform recurring payment management and billing related services.
PayPal Business Name, Business Address, E-mail Integrate PayPal as a payment mechanism to enable your customers pay via PayPal Business Name, Business Address, E-mail Integrate PayPal as a payment mechanism to enable your customers pay via PayPal
PayU E-mail, Name and Contact Number Integrate PayU as a payment gateway to enable your customers in India to pay via PayU Transaction ID Integrate PayU as a payment gateway to enable your customers in India to pay via PayU
RazorPay None - Transaction ID -
Midtrans None - Merchant Key, Merchant Secret Integrate Midtrans as a payment gateway to enable your customers in Indonesia to pay via Midtrans
E-Commerce Integrations
Shopify Order Details, Customer Details To enable merchants to view all orders and their customer information in the Shopify dashboard Shopify Store Access Key, Product Details and Images, Shipping Details, Currency To enable jumper to fetch products details, inventory, tax and shipping information from Shopify and link it with jumper identifiers so that products could be powered with jumper's functionality
WooCommerce Order Details, Customer Details To enable merchants to view all orders and their customer information in the WooCommerce dashboard WooCommerce Store Key, Product Details and Images, Shipping Details, Currency To enable jumper to fetch products details, inventory, tax and shipping information from WooCommerce and link it with jumper identifiers so that products could be powered with jumper's functionality
Printful Order Details, Customer Details To enable merchants to view and print orders made via jumper.ai Product ID, Product Variations To provide Printful's printing and shipping functionality with any of Printful synced product
Others
Twilio Name, Contact Number, Order Number To enable jumper to provide SMS alerts on order details
Mailgun Name, Email, Order Details To send notification, General and authorisation mails over to consented emails None -
Crisp None - Name, Email To provide customer service and answer queries
Drip Name, Email To enable jumper to run marketing campaigns on prospective leads and signed up merchants None -

For buyers:

3rd party name(s) Data disclosed by jumper.ai Pupose Data collected by jumper.ai Purpose
Social Media Platform Integration
Facebook / Messenger None - Facebook ID, Facebook Handle, Name, Gender, Locale and Messenger Timezone, Comment (related to product only), Chat (related to product only) To enable jumper to provide its key service of automated chat functionality over Facebook, and post your products to Facebook via jumper.ai (on user initiation only).
Twitter None - Twitter ID, Twitter Handle, Chat log (related to product only) To enable jumper to provide its key service of automated chat functionality over Twitter.
Instagram None - Instagram Handle To enable jumper to provide its key service of automated functionality over Instagram.
Youtube None - Youtube Handle To manage Youtube selected videos and add jumper functionality over it
Pinterest None - None -
LINE None - LINE ID, Profile Name To enable jumper chat functionality over selected Line channel
Payment Gateway / Integrator
Stripe E-mail, Order Description To enable billing for merchant Transaction ID, Tokenized Card Information (no credit card number) To enable processing of payments using jumper.ai
PayPal E-mail, Name, Shipping Address To enable billing for merchant Transaction ID, PayPal E-mail, PayPal Token To enable processing of payments using jumper.ai
PayU E-mail and Contact Number To enable billing for merchant Transaction ID To enable processing of payments using jumper.ai
RazorPay E-mail, Name and Contact Number To enable billing for merchant Transaction ID To enable processing of payments using jumper.ai
Midtrans Name, Address, E-mail To enable billing for merchant Merchant Key, Merchant Secret To enable processing of payments using jumper.ai
E-Commerce Integrations
Shopify Name, Shipping Address, Order Details To enable merchants to view all orders and their customer information in the Shopify dashboard None -
WooCommerce Name, Shipping Address, Order Details To enable merchants to view all orders and their customer information in the WooCommerce dashboard None -
Printful Name, Shipping Address, Order Details To enable merchants to view and print orders made via jumper.ai None -
Others
Twilio Name, Contact Number, Order Number To enable jumper to provide SMS alerts on order details
Mailgun Name, Email, Order Details To send notification, General and authorisation mails over to consented emails None -
Crisp None - Name, Email To provide customer service and answer queries
Drip Name, Email To enable jumper to run marketing campaigns on prospective leads and signed up merchants None -

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy at any time by giving notice on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the top. If you object to any of the changes to this policy, you must cease using this service and can request removal of the personal data.


Get in touch with us

If you have any concern about the well-being of your personal data you shared with us, please contact us at hey@jumper.ai. We'll work with you to sort things up and make sure your data is and remains safe.

GDPR Commitment & Roadmap

What the GDPR is

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is a piece of legislation that is designed to strengthen and unify data protection laws for all individuals within the European Union. The regulation will become effective and enforceable on May 25, 2018.

jumper.ai is fully committed to achieving and upholding ongoing compliance with GDPR prior to the effective date.


What we’re doing about the GDPR

Team jumper.ai began researching and pursuing compliance in 2017. The GDPR is a complex piece of legislation and we’ve been working with privacy experts and our attorneys to be sure we’re compliant with the GDPR. The privacy and security of our customers (and their customers) are of utmost importance to us.

Here’s a high-level overview of our GDPR Compliance Roadmap:

  • Appoint a Data Protection Officer – IN PROGRESS
  • Thoroughly research the areas of our product and business impacted by GDPR – COMPLETED
  • Rewrite our Data Protection Agreement – COMPLETED
  • Develop a strategy and guidelines for how to address the areas of our product impacted by GDPR – COMPLETED
  • Perform the necessary changes/improvements to our product based on the requirements – ON-GOING
  • Implement the required changes to our internal processes and procedures required to achieve and maintain compliance with GDPR – COMPLETED
  • Thoroughly test all of changes to verify & validate compliance with GDPR – COMPLETED
  • Communicate our compliance – COMPLETED

Changes to jumper.ai to become GDPR compliant

There are dozens upon dozens of changes and steps we’re taking across every part of our company to ensure we are GDPR compliant. This includes anonymizing more data, reducing the types of data shared across vendors to only the parts that are absolutely necessary and providing more controls over what data is/isn’t processed.

We will also provide more tools for you to get your data out of jumper.ai


What is the GDPR?

The General Data Protection Act (GDPR) is considered to be the most significant piece of European data protection legislation to be introduced in the European Union (EU) in 20 years and will replace the the 1995 Data Protection Directive.

The GDPR regulates the processing of personal data about individuals in the European Union including its collection, storage, transfer or use. Importantly, under the GDPR, the concept of “personal data” is very broad and covers any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual (also called a “data subject”).

It gives data subjects more rights and control over their data by regulating how companies should handle and store the personal data they collect. The GDPR also raises the stakes for compliance by increasing enforcement and imposing greater fines should the provisions of the GDPR be breached.

The GDPR enhances EU individuals’ privacy rights and places significantly enhanced obligations on organizations handling data.

In summary, here are some of the key changes to come into effect with the upcoming GDPR:

  • Expanded rights for individuals: The GDPR provides expanded rights for individuals in the European Union by granting them, among other things, the right to be forgotten and the right to request a copy of any personal data stored in their regard.
  • Compliance obligations: The GDPR requires organizations to implement appropriate policies and security protocols, conduct privacy impact assessments, keep detailed records on data activities and enter into written agreements with vendors.
  • Data breach notification and security: The GDPR requires organizations to report certain data breaches to data protection authorities, and under certain circumstances, to the affected data subjects. The GDPR also places additional security requirements on organizations.
  • New requirements for profiling and monitoring: The GDPR places additional obligations on organizations engaged in profiling or monitoring behaviour of EU individuals.
  • Increased enforcement: Under the GDPR, authorities can fine organizations up to the greater of €20 million or 4% of a company’s annual global revenue, based on the seriousness of the breach and damages incurred. Also, the GDPR provides a central point of enforcement for organizations with operations in multiple EU member states by requiring companies to work with a lead supervisory authority for cross-border data protection issues.

If you are a company outside the EU, this still affects you. The provisions of the GDPR apply to any organization that processes personal data of individuals in the European Union, including tracking their online activities, regardless of whether the organization has a physical presence in the EU.

If you have any questions, you may send them to support@jumper.ai